Weston Clevedon & Portishead Railway Home

Copyright © 2004-2018

Paul Gregory  


Share on Facebook Share via e-mail Share on Google Bookmarks
Share on Twitter

Privacy Policy

The WC&P Railway Group is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how we use your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally), to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.


For the purposes of data protection law, our Secretary will be the data controller.


What information we collect


We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining, placing an order, booking onto a trip or communicating with us.


How we use information


We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:


Our legitimate interests comprise the use of personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our organisation). This includes:


In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, or for closely related purposes.


Disclosing and sharing data


We will never sell your personal data.


We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if you book onto an overnight trip organised by the WC&P Railway Group, your name and address will be shared with the hotel.


How we protect data


We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).


Data retention


We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.


We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.


Keeping you in control


We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:


Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, while we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.


Complaints

You can complain to the WC&P Railway Group directly by contacting our Secretary:


Email:  


Telephone: 01275 847139


If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at ico.org.uk.


Cookies


Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy.


Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites.


If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the WC&P Railway Group’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.


When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses to which our site links, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with the WC&P Railway Group.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.